Privacy Policy



By accessing this website, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy policy. Please do not continue to use this website if you do not agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy.


Usage


FluidRock has created this website in good faith to provide users with more information about our services and a mechanism to contact us. Users of FluidRock's website agree to use the website, information and contact mechanisms in good faith and only for purposes relating to FluidRock's services. If you are under 18 years of age you may only use this website or provide personal information with the consent of a competent person. We may amend or alter this website or our services from time to time as our business or our stakeholders' needs change and we may do so at our sole discretion without prior notice. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, use of the website does not constitute and approval of any sort unless such approval has been confirmed in writing by FluidRock. You may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether intentionally or negligently, any damaging code such as computer viruses, robots or spy ware, to the website or the server and/or any computer network that support the website. You may not develop, distribute or use any device or programme designed to breach or overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the website and FluidRock reserves the right to claim damages from any and all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices or programmes.


Information collected


When you use the website you may provide FluidRock with what may be deemed to be personal information and/or personally identifiable information, or we may collect website usage information from you when you visit the website ("personal information"). You consent that such personal information may be processed by FluidRock for proper purpose relating to FluidRock's services. This information may be used for direct marketing and promotional purposes. If you advise FluidRock that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, FluidRock will respect your request. Such information may be shared with FluidRock's appointed management agent or operator, as applicable. Personal information collected from you may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which FluidRock operates or maintains facilities and may be transferred to third party suppliers to FluidRock in order to help FluidRock to improve the content of the website, provide you with the products or services requested, to consider and respond to any application that you may have submitted. By using the website, you consent to any such transfer of personal information within the Republic of South Africa, any country where you reside in which FluidRock operates or maintains facilities or any other country in which FluidRock operates or maintains facilities. FluidRock may disclose any information about you to law enforcement agencies, government officials or other authorities as FluidRock, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate in the circumstances. FluidRock may advise you that such disclosure was made, if requested.


Security


We take all reasonable security measures to secure your personal information. FluidRock makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express, implied in law or tacit) regarding the website. FluidRock shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to your access and/or use of the website and any information contained on the website. You waive any and all claims which you may have against FluidRock in respect of any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential) or expense of any nature whatsoever, which may be suffered by you or your dependants as a result of or which may be attributable directly or indirectly to the aforesaid. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, FluidRock shall not be liable for any indirect, contingent or consequential loss (including but not limited to loss of business or loss of profits) incurred or sustained by you or any third party howsoever arising in respect of your use of or reliance on the website or any information offered on or via the website.


Intellectual property


All intellectual property on this website, including but not limited to content, our services, trademarks (or any confusingly similar trademarks), trade names, logos, pictures, video, downloads, domain names, patents, design elements, software, source code, meta tags, databases, text, graphics, icons and hyperlinks are the property of or licensed to FluidRock and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Unless provided otherwise, all rights to intellectual property on this website are expressly reserved. You shall not amend copy, use, decompile and/or reverse engineer the source code of the website. You may not use logos, icons or trademarks from the website as hyperlinks or other purposes without FluidRock's prior written consent.


Interception of Communication


Subject to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act No. 70 of 2002 you agree to FluidRock's right to intercept, block, filter, read, delete, disclose and use all communications (including all "data messages" as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2002 ("ECT Act") sent or posted by you to the website, its staff and employees.


Application and Governing Law


The FluidRock website is hosted, controlled and operated from the Republic of South Africa and therefore, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, South African law enforced by the South African courts governs the use or inability to use the website, its content, services, products and these terms and conditions.


Contact us


Should you have any comments, queries, compliments or complaints you can contact us by using the "Contact" page and we will revert to you. You can withdraw your consent, request correction or object to use personal information, subject to any other agreement signed by informing us through the "Contact" page. Should we fail to adhere to your request you have the right to contact the Information Regulator (SA) (http://justice.gov.za/inforeg).